Business Security Camera Systems Compared: NVR vs Cloud, Storage Math and 5-Year Cost
UniFi Protect, Rhombus, Avigilon Alta, Verkada and Milestone compared on licensing, published prices, storage and five-year cost for a 16-camera office. Prices as of October 2026.
Most business security camera systems compared online get compared on the wrong thing. Image quality between a $129 camera and a $1,199 camera matters less than people think. What separates the platforms is where the video lives, what you pay every year to keep the cameras working, and what happens when you stop paying.
This guide puts the four platform types side by side: on-prem NVR, hybrid cloud, full cloud, and traditional VMS. It names real products, quotes the prices vendors actually publish (as of October 2026), shows the storage math, and runs a five-year cost for a 16-camera office. Where a vendor does not publish a price, we use a named reseller’s list price instead and say which reseller.
The four platform types in one paragraph each
On-prem NVR. Cameras record to a network video recorder in your closet. You buy the hardware once. No per-camera license. Ubiquiti’s UniFi Protect is the common small-business pick. The trade-off is that you own the box, the drives, and the remote-access setup.
Hybrid cloud. Cameras record to their own onboard storage, and a cloud portal handles viewing, search, alerts, and user management. You pay a per-camera license every year. Rhombus and Avigilon Alta (the platform formerly called Ava and Openpath) sit here. Rhombus also sells a Relay box that pulls third-party cameras into its cloud.
Full cloud. Same recording-on-camera model, but the whole stack, cameras through software, comes from one vendor and only works with that vendor’s license. Verkada is the name everyone knows. The selling point is one pane of glass for cameras, door access, alarms and visitor management.
Traditional VMS. Video management software (Milestone XProtect, Avigilon Unity) runs on servers you supply, with cameras from almost any manufacturer. You buy a base license plus one license per camera through a reseller. This is what large campuses, casinos and mixed-brand fleets run.
Comparison table (prices as of October 2026)
| Platform | Type | Hardware (published list) | Recurring license | Where video lives | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UniFi Protect | On-prem NVR | G5 Turret Ultra $129; UNVR $299; UNVR Pro $499 | $0 | Drives in your NVR | Single-site offices, restaurants, tight budgets |
| Rhombus | Hybrid cloud | Cameras $399 to $3,299; R200 5MP dome $599 | Professional $149 per camera, 1/3/5/10-year terms | On camera (R200: 20 to 180 days), optional cloud archive | Multi-site businesses with no on-site IT |
| Avigilon Alta | Hybrid cloud | Not published, dealer quote | Alta Aware $179 per camera per year, or $799 for 5 years, 30 days cloud storage included (reseller price, LTT Partners) | On camera plus cloud | Sites already on Avigilon or Openpath access control |
| Verkada | Full cloud | Cameras $799 to $2,599; CD4 5MP indoor dome $1,199 | Required; camera license $249 per year, or $1,099 for 5 years (reseller price, LTT Partners) | On camera, 30 to 365 days by model | Multi-site orgs that want cameras, doors and alarms in one portal |
| Milestone XProtect / Avigilon Unity | Traditional VMS | You supply servers and cameras; Milestone base license $29 (Express+) or $524 (Professional+), reseller price | Milestone device license $109 (Express+) or $177 (Professional+) per camera, one time, plus Care Plus at about $20 to $33 per camera per year (reseller prices); Avigilon Unity Enterprise about $292 per camera MSRP (reported) | Your servers | Large or mixed-brand fleets, regulated sites |
A few notes on the table:
- Ubiquiti’s store shows a second, higher price with “surcharges included” (the G5 Turret Ultra shows $129 and $151). We use the base list price throughout and you should budget for the surcharge.
- Rhombus lists the Professional license at $149 per camera next to 1, 3, 5 and 10-year term options. We read that as the per-year price and model it that way. Confirm the term on your quote. Rhombus is explicit that “all of our cameras require an ongoing license to operate,” and AI features and cloud archiving are not in the Professional tier.
- Verkada publishes hardware MSRPs but each listing says “Additional license required” without a price. Resellers do list it. LTT Partners sells the standard camera license (LIC-CAM) at $249 for one year, $659 for three, $1,099 for five and $2,199 for ten, as of October 2026. Multisensor cameras take a separate, pricier license. CDW-G lists the government version lower, at $193.03 for one year. Negotiated deals vary: Vendr’s Verkada buyer data shows $150 to $500 per camera per year depending on camera type and term.
- Avigilon and Milestone sell through dealers and integrators and do not publish prices themselves, but resellers do. Avigilon Alta Aware, the per-camera cloud license with 30 days of cloud storage, is $179 for one year, $499 for three and $799 for five at LTT Partners. For Avigilon Unity, the on-prem VMS, integrator Safe and Sound Security reports an Enterprise MSRP of about $292 per camera, plus an optional upgrade plan at $21 to $30 per camera per year.
- Milestone prices are reseller list prices from Network Camera Store in October 2026: XProtect Express+ at $109 per camera (base license $29, up to 48 cameras) and XProtect Professional+ at $177 per camera (base license $524). Care Plus, the annual plan that keeps you on current versions, is $33 per Professional+ camera per year there and $19.80 per Express+ camera at B&H. Milestone’s licensing docs confirm the structure: a base license per product, then “one device license per hardware device with a camera.”
Cloud vs NVR security cameras: what actually changes
The cloud vs NVR security cameras question comes down to four things.
What happens when you stop paying. With UniFi Protect, nothing. The cameras keep recording. With Rhombus and Verkada, the license is what makes the camera work. Let it lapse and you have a wall of expensive plastic. That is the lock-in, and it is fine if you go in knowing it.
Who maintains the recorder. An NVR is a small server. Drives fail, firmware needs updates, and remote access has to be set up safely. If nobody on staff will ever log into it, a cloud platform removes that job. If you have an MSP or an IT person already, an NVR is one more box on the patch schedule.
Bandwidth. Recording on the camera is light on your internet circuit. Continuous cloud archiving is not: 16 cameras pushing a few megabits each, all day, will saturate a small office upload. Ask any vendor exactly what leaves the building.
Multi-site management. This is where cloud earns its license fee. Ten storefronts on Verkada or Rhombus are one login, one user list, one search. Ten storefronts on separate NVRs are ten boxes.
How much storage for security cameras: the math
Storage is the line item people guess at, and the guess is usually wrong in one direction or the other. Here is the formula:
Storage (GB) = bitrate (Mbps) x 3,600 x hours per day x days retained x cameras / 8 / 1,000
Dividing by 8 turns megabits into megabytes. Dividing by 1,000 turns megabytes into gigabytes. A shortcut worth remembering: one camera at 1 Mbps, recording around the clock, writes about 10.8 GB a day.
Assumptions for the table below. These are planning numbers, not guarantees:
- 4MP camera, H.265, 15 frames per second, typical office or retail scene
- About 3 Mbps per camera when recording continuously
- Motion-only recording captures roughly 30 percent of the day once you count pre- and post-event buffer (a busy restaurant runs higher, a closed warehouse lower)
- 30-day retention
- 20 percent headroom on top, because drives should never run full
At 3 Mbps, one camera writes 32.4 GB a day, or about 0.97 TB over 30 days.
| Cameras | Continuous, 30 days | Motion only, 30 days | Buy at least (continuous) | Buy at least (motion) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 7.8 TB | 2.3 TB | 9.3 TB usable | 2.8 TB usable |
| 16 | 15.6 TB | 4.7 TB | 18.7 TB usable | 5.6 TB usable |
| 32 | 31.1 TB | 9.3 TB | 37.3 TB usable | 11.2 TB usable |
“Usable” matters. Two 16 TB drives mirrored give you 16 TB usable, not 32. Three 16 TB drives in RAID 5 give you about 32 TB.
What moves the number:
- Codec. H.264 at the same quality runs noticeably higher than H.265; as a rule of thumb, plan for 30 to 50 percent more storage if a camera only does H.264.
- Scene. Trees moving in wind, rain, a busy sidewalk, and night-time IR noise all push bitrate up. A quiet hallway pushes it down.
- Resolution and frame rate. 4K at 30 fps can easily be three or four times the 4MP figure.
- Retention rules. If a lease, insurer or regulator says 90 days, multiply the table by three.
Five-year cost: 16-camera small office
This is the small business security camera system cost most owners actually want. Assumptions: one office, 16 indoor cameras, 30-day continuous recording, one PoE switch, list prices as of October 2026, no tax or surcharges. Install and cabling are shown as a labelled market range so the hardware and license math stays clean.
Install and cabling, market range (not a Sage quote): $250 to $600 per camera, covering a Cat 6 drop, mounting and setup in a drop-ceiling office. Plaster walls, conduit, landmark buildings and after-hours work push it higher. For 16 cameras that is $4,000 to $9,600 on any platform. Use our cabling cost calculator for a closer ballpark on your space.
| Line item | UniFi Protect | Rhombus | Verkada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameras | 16 x G5 Turret Ultra @ $129 = $2,064 | 16 x R200 @ $599 = $9,584 | 16 x CD4 @ $1,199 = $19,184 |
| Recorder and drives | UNVR $299 + 3 x 16 TB @ $699 = $2,396 | None (on-camera) | None (on-camera) |
| PoE switch | USW-24-PoE $379 | Same switch, $379 | Same switch, $379 |
| Spare drive over 5 years | $699 | n/a | n/a |
| Licenses, 5 years | $0 | 16 x $149 x 5 = $11,920 | 16 x $1,099 (5-year term, reseller price) = $17,584 |
| Hardware + licenses, 5 years | $5,538 | $21,883 | $37,147 |
| Per month over 60 months | about $92 | about $365 | about $619 |
| Add install (market range) | $4,000 to $9,600 | $4,000 to $9,600 | $4,000 to $9,600 |
Sources for the hardware lines: Ubiquiti’s camera and NVR store, the Rhombus pricing page and the Verkada pricing page. The Verkada license line uses LTT Partners’ 5-year price; paying $249 a year instead would be $19,920 over five years, and a negotiated deal can land lower. Check the switch’s PoE budget against your camera count before you order; the USW-24-PoE lists 95W.
A traditional VMS is left out on purpose. The software is not the expensive part: 16 Milestone Professional+ device licenses plus the base license come to $3,356 at the reseller prices above, and five years of Care Plus on those cameras adds $2,640. But you also buy, patch and replace the server, and you still buy the cameras. At 16 cameras it is rarely the right tool.
The honest read: Verkada and Rhombus are not overpriced for what they do. They are priced for businesses that would otherwise pay someone to manage NVRs at five locations. At one office with someone already looking after the network, you are paying for a convenience you may not need.
Two more worked examples
Six-camera restaurant, one location. UniFi: 6 x G5 Turret Ultra ($774), UNVR Instant ($199), one 8 TB drive ($379, covers about 7 TB of continuous 30-day recording with headroom), USW-Lite-16-PoE ($199; check its 45W budget). About $1,551 once, roughly $26 a month over five years before install. The same six cameras on Rhombus: $3,594 in R200s, a $199 switch, plus $894 a year in licenses, about $8,263 over five years, roughly $138 a month.
Three retail sites, eight cameras each. UniFi at each site: 8 cameras ($1,032), UNVR ($299), two 16 TB drives mirrored ($1,398), USW-24-PoE ($379), so $3,108 a site and $9,324 total, about $155 a month over five years. Rhombus: 24 R200s ($14,376), three switches ($1,137), and 24 licenses at $149 for five years ($17,880). That is $33,393, about $557 a month. The gap is real. So is the work of keeping three NVRs patched, with healthy drives and safe remote access, without anyone on site.
NDAA Section 889: Hikvision and Dahua
Section 889 of the 2019 National Defense Authorization Act is implemented in the federal acquisition rules at FAR 52.204-25. It names “video surveillance and telecommunications equipment produced by” Hytera, Hikvision and Dahua, including subsidiaries and affiliates. Contractors may not provide it to the federal government (effective August 13, 2019), and federal agencies may not contract with companies that use it in their operations (effective August 13, 2020). The FCC added Hikvision and Dahua video surveillance equipment to its Covered List on March 12, 2021.
If you hold or bid on federal contracts, or sell to a company that does, this is a hard stop. If you do not, it is still worth avoiding on new installs. Relabeled products built by these manufacturers count too, so ask any installer for the actual manufacturer, not just the brand on the box.
License plate recognition, briefly
LPR is its own camera, not a setting on a general-purpose one. It needs a narrow field of view, a fast shutter, strong IR and an angle that sees plates head-on at a choke point. Ubiquiti sells the AI LPR camera for $499, rated for vehicles up to 90 km/h, and its listing says it is tuned to capture plates at night, so pair it with an overview camera. Rhombus includes license plate recognition in its Enterprise license tier rather than the Professional one. For a gated community or HOA, plan one LPR camera per lane at each entrance plus an overview camera, and write down who can search plate data and how long it is kept before you turn it on.
Pick X if
Retail or restaurant, one location. Pick UniFi Protect. The cameras are cheap, there is no license, and a 6 to 12 camera system pays for itself against a cloud license in the first year or two. Keep cameras on their own VLAN, away from the POS network (our restaurant IT page covers the PCI side).
Multi-site, no IT staff at the sites. Pick Rhombus or Verkada. One portal across every location is what the license buys. Rhombus publishes its prices and its Relay brings in cameras you already own. Verkada costs more and makes sense when you also want its door access and alarms in the same console.
Single office, 10 to 40 cameras, with an MSP or IT person. Pick UniFi Protect, or Rhombus if nobody wants to own an NVR. Do not pay Verkada-level licensing for one floor of an office building.
Residential community or HOA with LPR at the gates. Pick an on-prem NVR or a VMS so the board owns the footage and is not tied to a per-camera fee that rises every renewal. Budget dedicated LPR cameras per lane, and put the gatehouse on fiber or a proper wireless bridge.
Large campus, mixed camera brands, or strict retention rules. Pick a traditional VMS like Milestone XProtect or Avigilon Unity. Get the integrator quote in writing with the device licenses and care plan itemized.
What gets skipped in most quotes
The camera is the easy part. Long cable runs, PoE budget, a switch that can hold the cameras on a separate VLAN, a UPS on the recorder, and someone actually checking that the drives are healthy are what decide whether footage exists on the day you need it. If you are budgeting this as part of a wider refresh, our guide to building a small business IT budget shows where a camera project fits. For the build itself, see our security camera installation and structured cabling services.
If you want a second opinion on a camera quote, or help picking between NVR and cloud for your sites, send us the details and we will tell you what we would buy, including when the cheaper option is the right one.
Written by
Founder of Sage Solutions. 20+ years in NY/NJ IT and low-voltage, Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH), and ex-FDNY. More about Jason →
Keep reading
- How-to
5G Business Internet vs Fiber: Which One Your Office Should Actually Run On
T-Mobile and Verizon 5G business internet against Spectrum, Optimum, Fios and dedicated fiber for NYC and NJ offices. Real October 2026 prices, upload numbers, and when 5G belongs as the backup instead of the main line.
Read more about 5G Business Internet vs Fiber: Which One Your Office Should Actually Run On - How-to
Business VoIP Providers Compared: Which One Fits Your Kind of Business
RingCentral, Zoom Phone, Teams Phone, Vonage, 8x8, Nextiva, Dialpad and GoTo Connect compared by business type: professional office, restaurant, medical, law firm and small call center. Tiers, prices as of October 2026, and the gotchas.
Read more about Business VoIP Providers Compared: Which One Fits Your Kind of Business - How-to
How to turn off OneDrive on a work PC without losing files
Want OneDrive gone from a business computer? What you give up when you disable it, the three things people usually mean by turning it off, and the order to do it in so nobody's Desktop goes empty.
Read more about How to turn off OneDrive on a work PC without losing files
Want to talk about this?
We are happy to have a 30-minute call about anything in this article: your environment, your risks, your options.